Privacy the Collection Use and Computerization of Personal Data

Or is regular access intended to refer only to technicians or other employees of
the information keeper who are responsible for entering , retrieving and purging
information ? If regular access is not a clearly defined as well as restricted
concept ...

Privacy  the Collection  Use  and Computerization of Personal Data


Privacy the Collection Use and Computerization of Personal Data

Or is regular access intended to refer only to technicians or other employees of
the information keeper who are responsible for entering , retrieving and purging
information ? If regular access is not a clearly defined as well as restricted
concept ...

Privacy  the Collection  Use  and Computerization of Personal Data


Privacy and Protection of Personal Information in Europe

4.3 DUTIES OF RESPONSIBLE KEEPERS SECTION 8 “ If there is reason to
suspect that an item of personal information included in a personal file is
incorrect , the responsible keeper shall , without delay , take reasonable
measures to ...

Privacy and Protection of Personal Information in Europe


Data Privacy and Security

The responsible keeper may be an organisation (eg an authority or a company)
or a private person (eg a researcher). Technically, this does not apply to personal
data files established by order of the Government or Parliament. Before such ...

Data Privacy and Security


Career Success Data Keeper

A mini portfolio, the Data Keeper is an easy-to-use record keeper that can hold personal information, education, and employment histories.

Career Success Data Keeper

A mini portfolio, the Data Keeper is an easy-to-use record keeper that can hold personal information, education, and employment histories. It's a one-stop resource for resume and job application development and includes a fill-in-the-blank format for multiple entries so personalized records can be kept current. With interview preparation questions, interviewing and follow-up tips, the Data Keeper keeps all personalized records handy and up-to-date.

Data Protection in Australia

Principle 4 – Storage of Personal Information A record - keeper who has
possession or control of a record that contains personal information should
ensure that the record is protected , by such security safeguards as it is
reasonable in the ...

Data Protection in Australia

Examines Australia's ad hoc data protection laws and their implications for the storage of personal information on computers. It deals with the right to privacy at common law, federal and state legislation specific to the rights of data subjects, and relevant criminal laws. Includes tables of cases and statutes, and an index.

Science Technology and the Law

If used fairly and openly , with due regard to individual privacy , personal data
can be of enormous value to the ... If , for example , the data - keeper is the
Taxation Office , then misuse of personal data by that Office when dealing with
one ...

Science  Technology and the Law

"Speeches from the symposium: 'The Law and the Future - the impact of Scientific and Technological Change'"--Cover.

The Law of International Telecommunications in the Netherlands

Registrees have two basic rights , which may be enforced before a civil court vis -
à - vis keepers of registers containing personal data . According to Article 28 of
the 1985 Bill , the keeper of a register is obliged to inform the person concerned ...

The Law of International Telecommunications in the Netherlands


A Policy Analysis of Citizen Rights

The obligations of the data keeper are not only to the individuals whose data is
contained in the system , but to society as a whole because the operations of
each individual data system affect the general public and contribute to societal
norms ...

A Policy Analysis of Citizen Rights


NBS Special Publication

The obligations of the data keeper are not only to the individuals whose data is
contained in the system , but to society as a whole because the operations of
each individual data system affect the general public and contribute to societal
norms ...

NBS Special Publication


Houston Journal of International Law

personal data . It is common to every national legislation . 173 The Swedish Data
Act has secrecy requirements covering all parties who would have access to
personal data . 174 Section 13 of the Act forbids the keeper or any person who
has ...

Houston Journal of International Law


Privacy Protection for E services

The privacy provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic
Documents Act are based on the Canadian ... of personal information ;
information relating to records kept by record - keeper ; access to records
containing personal ...

Privacy Protection for E services

"This book reports on the latest advances in privacy protection issues and technologies for e-services, ranging from consumer empowerment to assess privacy risks, to security technologies needed for privacy protection, to systems for privacy policy enforcement, and even methods for assessing privacy technologies"--Provided by publisher.

PC Magazine

The Independent Guide to IBM-standard Personal Computing. Separate and ...
DataKeeper is a powerful " real time " data protection program that automatically
backs up your valuable data to a separate partition or removable media . Partition
 ...

PC Magazine


Current Sweden

Right of access in the public sector also applies to other information besides
personal data . The Data Act also contains a regulation obliging the responsible
keepers and their staff to observe professional secrecy . They often have access
to ...

Current Sweden


Transnational Data and Communications Report

Article 13 The state administrative organ responsiIn cases when users want to
obtain acThe file - keeper shall keep all files clearly ble for keeping and
maintaining the ca cess to personal data for statistical , scienclassified in the data
catalogue ...

Transnational Data and Communications Report

The international information economy monthly.

Emerging Data Protection in Europe

The Swedish Data Act , Sections 1 , 8 , 9 , 10 , 12 , 13 , 17 and 24 , has given us
the notion of “ responsible keeper of a register ” ( registeransvarig ) . He is “ the
party for whose purposes a personal file is maintained and who controls the file ”
.

Emerging Data Protection in Europe


Congressional Record

Congressional Record

The Congressional Record is the official record of the proceedings and debates of the United States Congress. It is published daily when Congress is in session. The Congressional Record began publication in 1873. Debates for sessions prior to 1873 are recorded in The Debates and Proceedings in the Congress of the United States (1789-1824), the Register of Debates in Congress (1824-1837), and the Congressional Globe (1833-1873)

Law Practice Quarterly

Data Keeper mirrors a copy of all specified data on a scheduled basis to other
attached storage media such as hard disks or network drives . Data Keeper will
not pro - tect your data from theft or fire ( only off - site storage can do that ) , but ...

Law Practice Quarterly


Computer Decisions

The Data Inspection Board will screen applications and grant or revoke
permission to start or keep personal registers . ... an individual in respect of whom
personal information occurs in a personal register , Responsible keeper of a
register ...

Computer Decisions